Ancestors of Mandy Willard

Number of pages

in this site:

2,688

Please bear this in mind when you contact me, as I can not always remember what I've said where.  It would be really helpful if you could tell me the page title or URL you are contacting me about.

 

Links to other pages in this site or other websites are in BLUE or RED.

 

Family History is my hobby.  I am not a professional genealogist.

 

Thank you for taking the time to view my humble effort.  Also, a very BIG THANK YOU to all those who have kindly contributed information.

 

Please check the data for yourself against original sources.

 

Tip:  You may need to hit your F5 key to see any changes to the page since your last visit.

 

 

 

Henry Constable WILLARD (1817-1901)

and Mary MATTHEWS (1816-1889)

 

Henry Willard and Mary Matthews married on 15 March 1835 in Ewhurst, Surrey.  (They were not my direct ancestors.)

Henry Constable Willard was baptised on 23 February 1817 in Storrington, Sussex.  He was the son of Esther Willard (1796-?), and grandson of John Willard (1773-1846) and Jane Godding (1774-1850).  He died aged 84 years on 9 October and was buried on 12 October 1901 in Tangmere, Sussex.  His father's name is unknown, although at the time of his birth there were a couple of families with the surname Constable, who were traders, shopkeepers or "gentlemen" in the Storrington area.  On 28 January 1833, 16 year old Henry Willard of Storrington was apprenticed to James Wells, wheelwright of Horsham.

Mary Matthews was born on 6 January 1816 and baptised on 11 February 1816 in Slinfold, Sussex.  She was the daughter of William Matthews and Mary Cranstone.  Mary died on 13 February and was buried on 18 February 1889 in Tangmere.

When the 1841 census was recorded the family were living in Bosham and Henry was a wheelwright.  In 1851 and 1861 they were in Oving and Henry's occupation was the same.  At the time of the 1851 census the family had a visitor, 46 year old widower, John Voller, who was a farm labourer, born in Barnham, Sussex.  Henry and family were living in Tangmere village in 1891.

 

Henry Constable Willard and Mary Matthews had 12 known children:

  1. Mary Anne Willard was born on 22 May 1835 and baptised on 6 September 1835 in Shipley, Sussex.  Her father was described as a wheelwright in the baptism register.  She was 6 years old when the 1841 census was recorded and living with her parents.  But she was not with her parents when the 1851 census was recorded.

    Mary Ann married Robert Harding by banns on 21 August 1858 in Shipley.  He was a 20 year old bachelor and carpenter.  Mary Ann was a 23 year old spinster and dressmaker.  Their fathers were named as Michael Harding a carpenter and Henry Willard a wheelwright.  The witness to the marriage were John Brayur and Emily Harding.

    When the 1871 census was recorded the couple and 6 children were living near the Church in Thakeham, Sussex.  By 1881 they and 8 children were living at Johnsons in West Chiltington, Sussex.  In 1891 they and 2 children were living in Chiltington Village and Mary was still a dressmaker.  The 1901 census sees the couple living at 6 Windsor Road in Hailsham, Sussex along with lodger Harry Dunk.

  2. Agnes Willard was born on 8 January and baptised on 18 February 1838 in Shipley.  She died on 23 October and was buried on 25 October 1910 in Tangmere.  She was 3 years old and living with her parents when the 1841 census was recorded, and in 1851 she was a 13 year old scholar, living with her parents.  She was not in her parents home when the 1861 census was recorded.

    Agnes married Isaac Horne on 19 March 1863 in Oving.

    Isaac was born on 19 September and baptised on 14 October 1838 in Tangmere and was the son of Charles Horne (1800-1885) and Harriet Ide (1807-1868).  Isaac died on 9 March 1917 in Tangmere.

    Isaac and Agnes had 9 known children:

    1. Charles Alexis Henry Horne was born on 8 January 1863 and baptised on 13 September 1863 in Oving.  When the 1881 census was recorded he was a 17 year old living with his Grandparents in Tangmere.  He was apprenticed to his Grandfather, Henry Constable Willard, as a wheelwright's apprentice.

      Charles Alexis married Sarah Jane Collins on 6 September 1887 in Tangmere.

      Sarah Jane was born about 1861 in Trotton, Sussex and was the daughter of James Collins.

      They had 4 known children:

      1. Agnes Louisa Horne was born on 28 February 1888 and baptised on 8 April 1888 in Tangmere.

      2. Mabel Horne was born about 1896.

      3. Emma Ellen Horne was born about 1900.

      4. Elsie Horne

    2. Arthur Frederick Horne was born on 15 July and baptised on 13 August 1865 in Tangmere.  He died on 25 December 1899 at Alverstoke, Hampshire.

      Arthur married Beatrice Amelia Pound on 17 August 1891 in Ventnor on the Isle of Wight.

      Beatrice Amelia was born on 23 June 1871 in Southampton and was buried on 22 December 1949 in Walthamstow in Middlesex.

      Arthur and Beatrice had 2 known children:

      1. Emma Olive Horne was born on 10 June and baptised on 16 July 1893 in Oving.  She died on 6 February 1980 in Stevenage, Hertfordshire.  Emma married Bertie Oliver Hunneysett on 9 October 1917 in West Ham, London.  He was born on 12 June 1892 in Hellingly, Sussex.  He died on 24 January 1969 in Stevenage.

      2. Percy Frederick Horne was baptised on 19 August 1894 in Tangmere.  He died on 29 November 1965 at Bungay, Suffolk.  Percy married Lily Chapman on 8 March 1916 in Poplar, London.  They had 2 known children.

    3. Henry Albert Horne was born on 27 August 1867 baptised on 29 September 1867 in Tangmere.  He died on 11 October and was buried in Tangmere on 13 October 1870.

    4. Agnes Mary Horne was born on 29 May and baptised on 3 July 1870 in Tangmere.  She died on 27 May and was buried on 30 May 1935 in Tangmere.  Agnes did not marry.  When the 1901 census was recorded she was working as a domestic housemaid in Bognor.

    5. Emma Ruth Horne was born on 17 November and baptised on 22 December 1872 in Tangmere.  She died on 20 November 1958 at the Royal West Sussex Hospital in Chichester and was buried in Tangmere.  Emma married Henry Collins on 4 May 1901 in Tangmere.  He was born about 1877 in Petworth, Sussex and was the son of Charles William Collins.  The 1901 census records that he was a bricklayer.  Henry died on 17 March 1940.  There were no known children from this marriage.

    6. George Horne was born on 29 December 1874 and baptised on 4 January 1875 in Tangmere.  He married Annie Elizabeth Nellie.

    7. Edwin Horne was born and baptised on 21 September 1876 in Tangmere, which suggests he may have been a sickly baby, but he went on to marry Susan and they had 3 known children.  He was the village postman in 1901 and is featured on the Roll of Honour for the 1914-18 War in Tangmere.

    8. Isaac Horne was born on 10 February and baptised on 14 February 1878 in Tangmere.  He died there aged 10 days on 20 February and was buried on 23 February 1878.

    9. Harriet Horne was born on 1 November 1881 and baptised on 4 December 1881 in Tangmere.  She died on 5 July and was buried in Tangmere on 9 July 1882.  The burial register records that she died aged 10 months, but she would only have been just over 8 months old.

  3. George Willard was born on 22 November 1840 and baptised on 20 December 1840 in Bosham.  He died on 27 April and was buried in Bosham on 2 May 1841.

  4. Emma Willard was born on 25 January 1842 in Fishbourne and baptised on 13 March 1842 in Bosham.  She was a 9 year old scholar when the 1851 census was recorded.  She had left the parental home by the time of the 1861 census.

    Emma married George Templeman in the fourth quarter of 1866 in the Brighton registration district.

    In 1881 the couple were living in Merton Road, Wimbledon.  He was then a sewing machine agent and she a dressmaker.  Also with them at that time were 3 other women who gave their occupations as dressmaker, milliner and servant.  By 1891 they were living at 16 Broadway in Wimbledon, along with her sister Ruth Willard who was a dressmaker and niece Ada B Willard who was a 25 year old shop assistant - both were unmarried.

  5. William Willard was born on 16 March 1844 in Fishbourne.  In 1851 he was a 7 year old scholar in his parents home.  In 1861 he was the eldest child at home and was a 17 year old wheelwright's apprentice.

    William married twice, firstly to Martha Moore on 17 March 1867 in Portsea, Hampshire.

    Martha was born on 16 November and baptised on 6 December 1846 at St. Paul, in Chichester and was the daughter of Caleb Moore and Emily Cooper.  Martha died as a result of child birth on 27 April 1880 in Chichester.  In 1871 the family were living at 37a High Street, Subdeanery, Chichester.  When the 1881 census was recorded William and 3 children were living in the High Street in the Subdeanery area of Chichester.  He was then a carpenter and joiner.

    William and Martha had 7 known children:

    1. Emma Emily Willard was born on 17 July and baptised on 25 August 1867 in Tangmere.  She died on 6 June 1962 in Weybridge, Surrey.  She was a 13 year old scholar when the 1881 census was recorded and living with her father and siblings.  Emma married Henry Harries on 16 July 1894 in Chichester.  He was born on 12 January 1871 in Wimbledon, Surrey and died on 7 January 1953 in West Horsley, Surrey.  Henry and Emma had 1 known son:

      1. Willard Henry Harris was born on 19 November 1898 in Wimbledon.  He died on 13 March 1981 in Highcliffe, Dorset.  He married Minnie Elizabeth Hart in 1919 in Richmond, Surrey.  She was born on 22 September 1896 in Hackney, London and died on 17 July 1977 in Highcliffe.

    2. Ada Blanche Willard was born on 21 July 1870 in Chichester.  When the 1871 census was recorded she was 8 months old and living with her parents.  She was a 10 year old scholar living at home when the 1881 census was recorded.

    3. George Henry Willard was born in the first quarter of 1872 and baptised on 3 September 1872 in Chichester.  He was also living with his father and sister when the 1881 census was recorded and he was then a 9 year old scholar.

    4. Annie May Willard was born on 15 November 1873 in Singleton, Sussex and baptised on 28 December 1873 in Mid Lavant, Sussex.  I have not found her in the 1881 census.

    5. Frederick William Willard was born on 19 November 1876.  When the 1881 census was recorded he was a 4 year old living with his Grandfather, Henry Constable Willard, in Tangmere.  In 1891 he was back living with his father and stepmother in Chichester and was a 14 year old tailor's apprentice.

    6. Ethel Rose Willard was born on 24 December 1878.  When the 1881 census was recorded she may have been 3 year old Rosa Willard who had been born in Chichester, and was then living with her adopted parents George Chives aged 39 and his wife Mary Anne Moore aged 42, whom he had married on 17 September 1862 in St. Paul, Chichester.  George was a tobacconist and agent living at 1 St. John Street in the St. Pancras parish of Chichester.  George and his wife had also adopted Edith Martha Willard who in 1881 was a 12 year old scholar and had also been born in Chichester.  Edith died aged 15 years in the fourth quarter of 1884.  The Chives household had a visitor in 1881, 46 year old unmarried John R. Moore who had also been born in Chichester.  (I am guessing that Mary Anne Moore and John R. Moore were elder siblings of Ethel Rose's mother.)  When the 1901 census was recorded Ethel was a 22 year old assistant in the post office and living in Chichester.

    7. Horace Reginald Willard was born on 27 February 1880.

    William next married Sarah Wakeford in the third quarter of 1881 in Chichester.  When the 1891 census was recorded the family were living at 1 High Street, Chichester.  They were at the same address at the time of the 1901 census and William was then a carpenter and brickmaker.  They had 10 known children:

    1. Wilfred John Willard was born on 19 February 1882 in Chichester.  In 1891 he was a 9 year old scholar living with his parents.  When the 1901 census was recorded he was a 19 year old auctioneer's clerk, and still living with his parents.

    2. Florence Kate Willard was born in the second quarter of 1884 in Chichester.  She was living with her parents when both the 1891 and 1901 census were recorded.  She was scholar in 1891.

    3. Gilbert Bertram Willard was born in the third quarter of 1885 in Chichester.  He was living with his parents when both the 1891 and 1901 census were recorded.  He was a railway clerk.  He married in the second quarter of 1911 in the Chichester registration district.

    4. Lilian Grace Willard was born in the third quarter of 1886 in Chichester.  In 1891 and 1901 she was living with her parents.  She was a dressmaker's apprentice.

    5. Hannah Cecilia Willard was born in the second quarter of 1888 in Chichester.  She was with her parents when the 1891 census was recorded.  She died aged 3 years in the fourth quarter of 1891.

    6. Elsie Evelyn Willard was born in the first quarter of 1890 in Chichester.  She was with her parents in 1891 and 1901.

    7. Olive Daisy Willard was born on 22 May 1892 in the High Street, Chichester.  She was living with her parents in 1901.

    8. Frances Gertrude Willard was born in the third quarter of 1893 in Chichester.  She was with her parents in 1901.

    9. Hilda Ruth Willard was born in the first quarter of 1895 in Chichester.  She was with her parents in 1901.

    10. Harold Hubert Willard was born in the fourth quarter of 1896 in Chichester.  He was with his parents in 1901.

  6. Henry Willard was born on 13 October 1846 in Oving.  He was 4 years old when the 1851 census was recorded and living with his parents.  He died aged 12 years and was buried on 19 October 1858 in Oving.

  7. Martha Jane Willard was born on 8 February 1849 and baptised on 25 March 1849 in Oving.  She was 2 years old at the time of the 1851 census and living with her parents.  In the 1861 census her name was recorded as Jane and she was a 12 year old scholar in her parents home.  Martha Jane married John William Hubbard on 4 July 1870 in Tangmere.  He was born about 1845 in Thakeham, Sussex and was a blacksmith.  When the 1871, 1881, 1891 and 1901 census were recorded the couple were living at the Old Forge in West Chiltington.  There were no known children from this marriage.  In 1881 and 1891 they had the nephew Joseph Hubbard living with them, 5 years old in 1881 and 15 in 1891.

  8. Frederick Willard was born on 18 September 1851 and baptised on 26 October 1851 in Oving.  He died on 22 June 1907 and was buried in Tangmere on 26 June 1907.  He was a 9 year old scholar at the time of the 1861 census and was also said to be deaf, but this was not recorded on subsequent census.

    Frederick married Ruth Alywin on 6 May 1875 in Tangmere.

    Ruth was born about 1851 in Didling, Sussex.  Ruth died and was buried in Tangmere in January 1928.

    When the 1881 census was recorded the couple together with their daughter Ruth and visitor Frederick William Willard aged 9 months, were living in Tangmere Village and Frederick was a wheelwright.  On census night in 1891 the couple were living in Tangmere Village with his father.  They had 3 known children:

    1. Ruth Willard was born on 28 February 1876 in Tangmere.  At the time of the 1881 census she was a 5 year old scholar living with her parents.  When the 1891 census was recorded she was still living at home with her parents, although her Grandfather Henry Constable Willard was the head of the household.  In 1901 she was living with her married Aunt Emma Templeman at 8 Hamilton Road, South Wimbledon, Surrey, where she was a shop assistant.

    2. Frederick Alywin Willard was born on 19 June 1880 and baptised on 18 July 1880 in Tangmere.  He was with his parents when the 1881 and 1891 census were recorded.  He died on 1 June 1951 in Tangmere  Frederick married Emma Kate in second quarter of 1903.  The couple had 3 known children.

    3. Henry Alywin Willard was baptised on 3 May 1885 in Tangmere.  In 1891 he was living with his parents and grandfather.  He was a 16 year old wheelwright and carpenter in 1901 and living in Tangmere with his parents and paternal grandfather and maternal grandmother.

  9. Emily Willard was baptised on 23 September 1854 in Oving.  She died aged 6 months and was buried on 21 April 1855 in Oving.

  10. Esther Willard was baptised on 23 September 1854 in Oving.  She died on 29 September 1854 aged 5 days and was buried on 30 September 1854.

  11. Ruth Willard was baptised on 13 January 1856 in Oving.  Ruth never married.  She was the youngest child at home when the 1861 census was recorded and she was then a 5 year old scholar.  In the 1871 census she was the only child living at home and her occupation was as a dressmaker.  By 1881 she was to be found as a patient at 4 Markwick Terrace, Hastings St Leonards in what was possibly a nursing home for young women (all unmarried) under the supervision of a “Sister Superior” from the Church of All Saints, London.  Her birthplace is incorrectly stated as Olney, Essex, one can understand his might be a misreading of Oving, Sussex, but her occupation is dressmaker as in 1871 and her age is 25 which is correct.  In 1891 and 1901 Census she is living with married sister Emma Templeman in Wimbledon, as a dressmaker.  She died on 20 November 1907 aged 52 and was buried in Tangmere churchyard.

  12. Arthur Robert Willard was baptised on 30 May 1858 in Oving.  He died aged 7 months and was buried on 10 November 1858.

 

Many thanks to Brenda Palmer for additions to this page.

MATTHEWS          WILLARD

This page was reviewed on 9 April 2012