Ancestors of Mandy Willard

Number of pages

in this site:


Please bear this in mind when you contact me, as I can not always remember what I've said where.  It would be really helpful if you could tell me the page title or URL you are contacting me about.


Links to other pages in this site or other websites are in BLUE or RED.


Family History is my hobby.  I am not a professional genealogist.


Thank you for taking the time to view my humble effort.  Also, a very BIG THANK YOU to all those who have kindly contributed information.


Please check the data for yourself against original sources.


Tip:  You may need to hit your F5 key to see any changes to the page since your last visit.



Thomas OSBOURNE (1655-?)

and Joan (c1660-?)


Thomas Osbourne and Joan may have married sometime before of about 1682, possibly in or near Lower Beeding, Sussex.  No possible marriage has been found for them in the Sussex marriage index, nor the IGI for Sussex or Surrey.  They may have been my 9x Great Grandparnets.  (Click here to see their possible place in my pedigree chart.)

Thomas Osbourne's baptism was recorded in the parish registers of Upper Beeding, Sussex on 17 June 1655, but I think it more likely he was born in Lower Beeding.  The two parishes were ecclesiastically joined until 1838.  He was the son of John Osborne (1609-1657) and Mary Gray.  His father was born in Horsham which borders Lower Beeding.  Another Thomas Osborne was baptised on 25 July 1650 in Poynings, Sussex, the son of Thomas Osborne and Joan Simmons, but he married Anne Langford on 28 April 1675.

Joan's date and place of birth/baptism are unknown, to me.


Thomas Osbourne and Joan had 4 known children:

  1. Frances Osborne was baptised on 10 December 1682 in Upper Beeding.  (Her date of baptism appears in the IGI and a transcript of the Upper Beeding baptism register.)  Did she marry Thomas Parker on 1 July 1716 in Upper Beeding?  And did they have the following children:

    1. Dinah Parker was baptised on 6 February 1717 in West Chiltington.

    2. Thomas Parker was baptised on 29 March 1720 in West Chiltington.

    3. Francis Parker was baptised on 2 July 1723 in West Chiltington.

  2. Mary Osborne was baptised on 27 February 1684 in Upper Beeding.  (Her baptism is in the IGI, but not in the transcript of the Upper Beeding register.)

  3. Elizabeth Osborne was baptised on 5 November 1685 or 1686 in Alfriston.

  4. Dorothy Osborne was baptised on 14 April 1689 in Alfriston.  Did she marry John Bartholomew on 7 September 1712 in Pycombe, Sussex?  At the time of their marriage they were both of Hurstpierpoint and John was a tailor.


I'm not at all sure about the above family group.  Upper Beeding to Alfriston is just under 30 miles, whilst Lower Beeding is just over 30 miles.  I have checked a transcript of the Upper Beeding burial register up to 1725 and couldn't find any of the above.  At some point I will visit the East Sussex record office and try and check for anything more about the family.  Hopefully, Thomas left a will, but nothing is showing for him in the index at

A2A seems to imply that a Thomas Osborne was a steward in Hurstpierpoint, but there are no dates.  Is possible that Thomas and Joan moved from Upper or Lower Beeding to Alfriston and then to Hurstpierpoint, because of his job?  Might he have been in the service of someone who held land/property in all three parishes?

The Sussex marriage index records that a Thomas Osborne of Hurstpierpoint, married Ann Row by licence on 25 July 1693 in East Blatchington, Sussex.  She was of Friston.  (East Blatching to Alfriston is about 4 miles.)

Another search of the web reveals that a bill was settled by the executors of Thomas Osborne, esq. of Alfriston in 1745.

Also to consider when searching for the family is the spelling of their surname:  Osborn, Osborne, Osbourn, Osbourne, Osburn, Osburne, and any other variations.


I first pieced together the above possible family group and earlier Osbourne families on 8 September 2008.  I could not find any mention of them at Genes Reunited or in any of the family trees at Ancestry.



This page was reviewed on 9 April 2012