Ancestors of Mandy Willard

Number of pages

in this site:


Please bear this in mind when you contact me, as I can not always remember what I've said where.  It would be really helpful if you could tell me the page title or URL you are contacting me about.


Links to other pages in this site or other websites are in BLUE or RED.


Family History is my hobby.  I am not a professional genealogist.


Thank you for taking the time to view my humble effort.  Also, a very BIG THANK YOU to all those who have kindly contributed information.


Please check the data for yourself against original sources.


Tip:  You may need to hit your F5 key to see any changes to the page since your last visit.




John BARNS (c1660-1717)

and Ann NEEVES (1668-1706)


John Barns and Anne Neeves may have been my 8x Great Grandparents.  They married on 9 May 1689 in Hollington, Sussex.

John Barnes date and place of birth/baptism are unknown, to me.  He may have been buried on 5 June 1717 in Hollington.  Might he have been baptised on 30 April 1665 in Westfield, Sussex, the son of Sampson Barnes and Susannah, or on 13 August 1665 in Brede, Sussex, the son of John Barnes and Joan Muggeridge?  A John Barnes married Sarah Boyse on 12 August 1689 in Ewhurst, Sussex.  (Brede is bordered by Ewhurst to the north and Westfield to the south.  Holllington borders Westfield to the south west.)

Ann Neeves was baptised on 23 August 1668 in Hollington, Sussex.  She was the daughter of John Neeves and Mary.  At the time of her baptism her parents were of Beckley, Sussex.  As Ann wife of John Barns she was buried on 11 February 1706 in Hollington.


John Barns and Ann Neeves had 1 or 2 daughters:

  1. Mary Barns was baptised on 5 February 1689/90 in Hollington.   She may have married James Punnett on 19 January 1711/2 in Peasmarsh, Sussex.  Or John Delvey on 1 March 1708/9 in Hollington and then as a widow to Thomas Stoneham on 13 April 1727 in Hollington.  Another Mary Barns was baptised on 8 September 1687 in Hollington, the daughter of Michael Barns (1664-1709) and Elizabeth Taylor (c1665-1706).

  2. Sarah Barns was baptised on 27 April 1701 in Hollington.  The baptism register recorded that her parents were John and Sarah.  Was her mother's name wrongly recorded, or was she the daughter of Samson Barns and Sarah Bird?  A Sarah Barnes was buried on 27 December 1716 in Hollington.



Could the following be related in any way:

  1. Edward Barnes and Mary Hollins married on 12 October 1675 in Westfield, Sussex.

  2. They may have been the parents of:

    1. Mary Barnes married Thomas Davy on 8 May 1705 in Westfield.

  3. Henry Barnes and Mary Barnsdale married by licence issued on 9 October 1677 by the Archdeaconry of Lewes.  He was of Sedlescombe and she of Bilsington.  Sponsorship of the licence was provided by Henry himself and Thomas Barnes a yeoman of Sedlescombe.

  4. Henry Barnes and Hannah Vousden married on 25 May 1682 in Whatlington, Sussex.  He was of Sedlescombe and she of Herstmonceux.

  5. Nicholas Barnes and Mary Hansell married on 3 October 1682 in Whatlington, Sussex.  She was then of Rotherbridge.

  6. Nicholas Barns and Elizabeth Shether married by licence on 25 August 1684 in Peasmarsh.  She was a widow and they were both of Beckley.  Their marriage licence was issued on the same day and sponsorship was provided by Nicholas himself and John Suters who was also of Beckley.

  7. Henry Barnes and Ann Farncombe married on 11 December 1684 in Bodiam, Sussex.  He was of Sedlescombe and she of Ewhurst.

  8. Thomas Barnes and Elizabeth Elliott married by licence on 27 October 1687 in Whatlington, Sussex.  They were both then of Ticehurst, Sussex.  Their marriage licence was issued on the same date and sponsorship was provided by Thomas himself and Abraham Heasman who was also of Ticehurst.

  9. Thomas Barnes and Ann Chittocke married by licence issued by the Archdeaconry of Lewes on 13 December 1687.  He was of Rowenden, Kent and she a spinster of Rye.

  10. Thomas Barnes and Grace Saunders married by licence issued by the Archdeaconry of Lewes on 7 May 1689.  He was of Battle and she a spinster of Lewes.



This page was reviewed on 8 April 2012